Privacy Policy

As a well respected consulting company involved in research projects, ERIN Research Inc complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which came into effect January 1, 2004.

Our obligations under the Act will be met in the following ways:

Accountability: We are responsible for any personal information under our control and we have designated a Privacy Officer for our organization.

Identifying Purposes: When we collect personal information we will indicate the purpose for which it will be used. Any third party collecting and passing information to us will identify the purpose for its use by ERIN Research prior to making it available.

Consent: We will ensure that the consent of the individual for our collection, use or disclosure of personal information has been obtained.

Limiting Collection: We will limit our collection of personal information to just what is necessary for the purposes identified. We will collect the information by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information we collect will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which we collected it, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those original purposes.

Accuracy: Personal information that we collect will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for our purposes.

Safeguards: We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These may include physical measures, technological tools or organizational controls.

Openness: Through this statement and other communications we will maintain an openness about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access: Upon written request and with suitable proof of identification, we will respond to an individual's request to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and provide access to that information. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for such requests. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance: An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to our Privacy Officer.

Personal Information

PIPEDA defines personal information as "information about an identifiable individual" that includes any personal information, recorded or not, in any form, including digital or paper format. For example, the following would be considered personal information:

  • Name, address, telephone number, gender;
  • Identification numbers, income or blood type;
  • Credit records, loan records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, and intentions to acquire goods or services.

Under PIPEDA, personal information does not include the name, business title, business address, business telephone of any employee, i.e. information on a business card.

The legislation also protects personal information of a sensitive nature, which may include health or medical history, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership and sexual orientation.

Contact our Privacy Officer

If you have any questions about our privacy policies and procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer by email: